Sunday, July 27, 2014





District 2 Class AAA Wrestling results


February 15. 2013 9:31AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


(at Hazleton Area)
Team Scores:
1. DelawareValley (DV) 102; 2. Coughlin (Cou) 58; 3. Honesdale (Hon) 56; 4. Wallenpaupack (Wall) 54.5; 5. Abington Heights (AH) 51, Scranton (Scr) 51; 7. Crestwood (Cre) 47.5; 8. Hazleton Area (Haz) 46; 9. Pittston Area (PA) 45; 10. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 38.5; 11. West Scranton (WS) 37.5; 12. Tunkhannock (Tun) 33; 13. Berwick (Ber) 29
Preliminary Round
106 ?? Lang (DV) pinned Conner (Ber) :23; Hawkins (Cou) pinned Karch (Cre) 1:41; Caple (WS) tech fall Johnson (Haz) 16-0, 6:00
113 ?? Jennings (Scr) pinned Jackson (Hon) 2:33; Tirko (WVW) pinned Seward (Tun) 1:42; Gray (Cre) pinned Deleao (PA) 2:54
120 ?? Duffy (Hon) dec Gervasi (Scr) 15-8; Vopava (Haz) pinned Egger (Wall) 1:42
126 ?? Woznock (Ber) pinned Duncan (Wall) 3:12; Ritz (Cre) tech fall Gambini (PA) 16-0, 2:50; Kroptavich (WS) dec Butry (Cou) 5-1; Palmer (DV) tech fall Lovallo 16-1, 4:50
132 ?? Bakradze (Scr) pinned Wallace (Wall) 2:59; Cheek (WVW) dec Legg (Cre) 9-4; Carr (AH) pinned Rush (PA) 2:46; Palmer (DV) pinned Scheurman (Cou) 1:32; Masters (Haz) dec Smith (WS) 2-1
138 ?? Mahmoud (Cou) dec Packer (Tun) 8-2; Kennedy (Hon) tech fall Bove (Haz) 19-4, 3:53; Wesolowski (PA) pinned Caplette (Wall) 5:51; Slocum (AH) dec Kyttle (Ber) 7-3; Colletta (DV) dec Haggerty (WS) 7-2
145 ?? Lill (Hon) pinned Harper (Scr) 2:54; Lussi (PA) pinned Gulius (Cou) 4:53; Talanca (Ber) dec Veet (Haz) 10-0; Siegel (Tun) pinned Cooper (WS) 3:50
152 ?? Carr (AH) pinned Coolbaugh (Tun) 1:04; Fredmund (Haz) pinned Arner (Ber) 2:27; McTiernan (Scr) pinned Sterba (Cou) 4:39; Wagner (DV) pinned Caplette (Wall) 5:06; Russell (Hon) pinned Ardo (PA) 1:01
160 ?? Granahan (Scr) pinned Falcone (PA) 3:44; Masteller (Ber) dec Biesadesky (Haz) 10-3; Newcomer (Wall) maj dec Palkovic (WVW) 14-3; Vannucchi (Cou) dec Wright (Tun) 13-11, OT; Smith (Hon) pinned Wellard (AH) 3:00
170 ?? Cowman (WVW) pinned Lisnock (Haz) :15 Stuckart (Scr) pinned Platukus (PA) 1:35
195 ?? Wehrmann (Wall) dec Quinn (Hon) 7-3; 220 ?? Phillips (Cou) pinned Gregory (Tun) 1:09
285 ?? Kowalczyk (Hon) pinned Evans (WVW) 5:10
Quarterfinals
106 ?? Scarantino (PA) dec Caple (WS) 10-3; Hawkins (Cou) maj dec Rutledge (Hon) 15-3; Pascale (AH) dec Lang (DV) 6-2; Gallik (Wall) tech fall Stonier (Tun) 15-0, 4:00
113 ?? Gray (Cre) pinned Fayocovitz (AH) 1:49; Koslower (DV) dec Tirko (WVW) 7-2; Poray (Cou) pinned Jennings (Scr) 1:58; Romanchik (Haz) tech fall Demchuk (Wall) 15-0, 5:03
120 ?? Carozza (DV) tech fall Vopava (Haz) 22-6, 5:01; Ciprich (Cou) dec Talanca (Ber) 9-8; Lutecki (PA) pinned Pavlichko (Tun) 5:31; Hendry (Scr) forfeit Duffy (Hon)
126 ?? Palmer (DV) tech fall Mussoline (Haz) 17-1, 5:41; Senuk (AH) pinned Kroptavich (WS) 3:38; Kennedy (Hon) dec Ritz (Cre) 4-2; Krasavage (WVW) tech fall Woznock (Ber) 18-1, 3:18
132 ?? Palmer (DV) tech fall Appleby (Tun) 15-0, 3:17; Carr (AH) dec Evans (Hon) 5-4; Bakradze (Scr) maj dec Cheek (WVW) 12-4; Laubach (Ber) pinned Masters (Haz) :18
138 ?? Kennedy (Hon) maj dec Geroski (Cre) 12-0; Simms (WVW) maj dec Wesolowski (PA) 17-7; Mahmoud (Cou) dec Slocum (AH) 6-5, UTB; McNally (Scr) dec Colletta (DV) 6-4
145 ?? Inguilli (Wall) dec Lill (Hon) 3-1; Lussi (PA) dec Cordes (WVW) 2-1, 2OT; Hankinson (Cre) tech fall Talanca (Ber) 17-2, 5:20; Markowitz (DV) dec Siegel (Tun) 9-5
152 ?? Carr (AH) dec Fredmund (Haz) 4-2; Kobrynich (WS) dec McTiernan (Scr) 9-4; Dwyer (WVW) dec Wagner (DV) 7-3; Hammerstone (Cre) maj dec Russell (Hon) 16-4
160 ?? Granahan (Scr) pinned Walsh (WS) 1:02; Masteller (Ber) dec Brodginski (Cre) 4-1; Favaro (DV) dec Newcomer (Wall) 5-2; Smith (Hon) pinned Vannucchi (Cou) 1:39
170 ?? Wagner (DV) pinned Dailey (Hon) :28; Cowman (WVW) dec Cole (Cou) 6-5; Zeiler (Wall) dec Stuckart (Scr) 7-0; Generotti (Tun) pinned Dexter (Cre) :23
182 ?? Strenk (DV) tech fall Borkowski (Hon) 17-2, 3:30; Olson (Cou) dec Smulowitz (WVW) 8-2; Wehrmann (Wall) pinned Nallin (PA) 5:13; Legg (Cre) tech fall Carrasco (Tun) 18-3, 3:52
195 ?? Hoffman (Haz) pinned Moran (WVW) 1:30; Baress (WS) pinned Minich (PA) 5:00; Wehrmann (Wall) dec Ohl (Ber) 5-4; Wagner (DV) dec Robbins (Scr) 6-0
220 ?? Fagan (DV) dec Baird (WVW) 5-4; Kearney (AH) dec Benson (Hon) 5-4; Schermerhorn (Haz) dec Phillips (Cou) 3-2 OT; Steffen (Wall) pinned Jola (Ber) 1:12
285 ?? Emerick (Cou) pinned Kowalczyk (Hon) 1:00; Drake (Tun) dec Van Wert (WS) 6-2; Wesolowski (PA) pinned Pajalich (Wall) 1:50; Berardelli (AH) dec Maffei (DV) 6-1
First Round Consolations
132 ?? Legg (Cre) pinned Wallace (Wall) 1:54
138 ?? Packer (Tun) dec Kyttle (Ber) 1-0
152 ?? Arner (Ber) pinned Coolbaugh (Tun) 2:32
160 ?? Wright (Tun) pinned Wellard (AH) :42
Second Round Consolations
106 ?? Stonier (Tun) pinned Johnson (Haz) 4:01; Lang (DV) pinned Karch (Cre) :23; Rutledge (Hon) pinned Conner (Ber) :40
113 ?? Deleo (PA) maj dec Demchuk (Wall) 11-0; Jennings (Scr) pinned Seward (Tun) :28; Tirko (WVW) pinned Jackson (Hon) 2:09
120 ?? Egger (Wall) forfeit Duffy (Hon); Vopava (Haz) dec Gervasi (Scr) 5-4
126 ?? Lovallo (Scr) pinned Woznock (Ber) 4:04; Ritz (Cre) dec Butry (Cou) 3-0; Kroptovich (WS) pinned Gambini (PA) 2:43; Mussoline (Haz) tech fall Duncan (Wall) 15-0, 2:35
132 ?? Masters (Haz) pinned Schuerman (Cou) 4:30; Cheek (WVW) maj dec Rush (PA) 13-4; Evans (Hon) tech fall Legg (Cre) 16-0, 3:18; Smith (Hon) pinned Appleby (Tun) 3:29
138 ?? Colletta (DV) pinned Bove (Haz) 2:16; Slocum (AH) dec Caplette (Wall) 7-4; Wesolowski (PA) maj dec Packer (Tun) 9-0; Geroski (Cre) dec Haggerty (WS) 3-2, UTB
145 ?? Siegel (tun) pinned Harper (Scr) 1:53; Talanca (Ber) pinned Gulius (Cou) 3:41; Cordes (WVW) dec Veet (Haz) 5-0; Lill (Hon) dec Cooper (WS) 5-1
152 ?? Russell (Hon) pinned Arner (Ber) 1:00; Wagner (DV) maj dec Sterba (Cou) 15-2; McTiernan (Scr) dec Caplette (Wall) 5-2; Fredmund (Haz) dec Ardo (PA) 7-3
160 ?? Falcone (PA) dec Vannucchi (Cou) 4-0; Biesadesky (Haz) pinned Newcomer (Wall) :53; Brodginski (Cre) forfeit Palkovic (Cre); Wright (Tun) pinned Walsh (WS) 2:07
170 ?? Stuckart (Scr) pinned Lisnock (Haz) 2:15; Cole (Cou) pinned Platukus (PA) :35
195 ?? Quinn (Hon) dec Minich (PA) 4-2, OT
220 ?? Benson (Hon) pinned Gregory (Tun) :38
285 ?? Maffei (DV) tech fall Evans (WVW) 18-3, 4:50

For more coverage of the District 2 Wrestling Championships, return to www.golackawanna.com/sports.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds